โญ Support Time.now: Join our Premium Plan for an ad-free experience! โญ Support Us: Go Premium Ad-Free!

Juneteenth 2026

Live Juneteenth 2026 countdown, days, hours, minutes โ†’
๐Ÿ“… Friday, June 19, 2026 at 00:00:00 UTC
๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Add to Calendar
Juneteenth 2026 starts
00:00:00
Friday, 19 June 2026
View All Events >
Juneteenth 2026 in Your Local Timezone (Detecting...)
--:--:-- ---
---, -- --- ----
Change Your Location >

What is Juneteenth 2026?

Commemorating the emancipation of enslaved African Americans.

Countdown to Juneteenth 2026

Time until the event starts:
Calculating...

About Juneteenth 2026

Juneteenth, celebrated on June 19th, commemorates the emancipation of enslaved African Americans in the United States. This significant holiday marks the day in 1865 when Union soldiers arrived in Galveston, Texas, and announced that the Civil War had ended and that all enslaved people were free, effectively enforcing the Emancipation Proclamation.

The observance of Juneteenth has evolved over the years, becoming a day of reflection, education, and celebration of African American culture and heritage. Events often include parades, community festivals, educational programs, and family gatherings, emphasizing the importance of freedom and equality.

In 2021, Juneteenth was officially recognized as a federal holiday in the United States, further solidifying its importance in American history. As it is celebrated worldwide, Juneteenth serves as a reminder of the ongoing struggle for civil rights and the importance of acknowledging and addressing the historical injustices faced by African Americans.

Juneteenth 2026 will continue to be a day of unity and celebration, bringing communities together to honor the past while looking forward to a more equitable future.

Key facts
First celebrated
1866
Official holiday
2021
Observed on
June 19

Frequently asked questions about Juneteenth 2026.

Juneteenth is celebrated on June 19th.

It commemorates the emancipation of enslaved African Americans.

Yes, Juneteenth was designated as a federal holiday in 2021.

Celebrations include parades, festivals, and educational events.

Juneteenth is celebrated worldwide, particularly in the United States.
Tags: juneteenth holiday emancipation african-american celebration

Juneteenth 2026 start times in other key cities:

Location Time
Abiyรกn Fri 00:00:00
Addis Abeba Fri 00:00:00
Ahmedabad Fri 00:00:00
Alejandrรญa Fri 00:00:00
Ankara Fri 00:00:00
Bagdad Fri 00:00:00
Bangalore Fri 00:00:00
Bangkok Fri 00:00:00
Bogotรก Fri 00:00:00
Bombay Fri 00:00:00
Cantรณn Fri 00:00:00
Chongqing Fri 00:00:00
Ciudad de Ho Chi Minh Fri 00:00:00
Ciudad de Mรฉxico Fri 00:00:00
Ciudad del Cabo Fri 00:00:00
Daca Fri 00:00:00
Dar es Salaam Fri 00:00:00
El Cairo Fri 00:00:00
Estambul Fri 00:00:00
Hanoi Fri 00:00:00
Hong Kong Fri 00:00:00
Jartum Fri 00:00:00
Johannesburgo Fri 00:00:00
Kano Fri 00:00:00
Karachi Fri 00:00:00
Kinshasa Fri 00:00:00
Lagos Fri 00:00:00
Lahore Fri 00:00:00
Lima Fri 00:00:00
Londres Fri 00:00:00
Luanda Fri 00:00:00
Melbourne Fri 00:00:00
Moscรบ Fri 00:00:00
Nueva Delhi Fri 00:00:00
Nueva York Fri 00:00:00
Pekรญn Fri 00:00:00
Riad Fri 00:00:00
Rรญo de Janeiro Fri 00:00:00
San Pablo Fri 00:00:00
San Petersburgo Fri 00:00:00
Santiago Fri 00:00:00
Seรบl Fri 00:00:00
Shanghรกi Fri 00:00:00
Shenzhen Fri 00:00:00
Singapur Fri 00:00:00
Sรญdney Fri 00:00:00
Teherรกn Fri 00:00:00
Tokio Fri 00:00:00
Yakarta Fri 00:00:00

Juneteenth 2026 start times in different countries: